Athletic News Detail

Multiple CSE swimmers named to All-Conference Team

Multiple CSE swimmers named to All-Conference Team

GANSEVOORT, N.Y. – The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) is pleased to announce the All-Conference Swimming and Diving Teams, which were awarded to any of the swimmers or divers that finished in the top three in any of the 38 events taking place at the three-day-long championships, which were held February 17-19 and hosted by Cazenovia College.  First-Team honors were awarded to the first place finishers for each event, while the Second and Third Team selections consists of the second and third place finishers, respectively.

The Gallaudet University Bison men’s swimming and diving team captured their second straight title with a final score of 580 points.  Bison head coach Bill Snape was named Coach of the Year for the second straight season, while senior Brian Bennett (Colorado Springs, Colo.) also earned his second straight NEAC Swimmer of the Year selection.  SUNY Cobleskill freshman Grant Brekke (Minnetonka, N.Y.) was named the inaugural NEAC Rookie of the Year.  A full men’s championship recap can be found on the NEAC website here.

On the women’s side the Wells College Express won their first-ever championship with a final score of 460.5 points.  Gallaudet University’s Alexandra Polivanchuk (Oreboro, Sweden) was named the NEAC Swimmer of the Year, while Cazenovia College took home the other two conference awards, as freshman Laura Krasniqi (Montrose, N.Y.) was selected as the conference’s inaugural Rookie of the Year and head coach Bill Houser was selected by his peers as the NEAC Coach of the Year.  A full women’s championship recap can be found on the NEAC website here.

Multiple NEAC records were also broken at this year’s championship event.  Each of those can be found in addition to the All-Conference teams listed below, as the icon “!” found next to the final times/scores listed denotes a new conference championship record, while the icon “Z” in that same column denotes both the NEAC championship and overall records were broken.

 

Women’s All-Conference Team Selections

Name

College

Event

Time

All-Conference First Team

Idolyn Villiotti, Erika Bareiss, Olivia Touron, Gabby Spencer

Wells College

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1:49.82!

Olivia Touron

Wells College

500 Yard Freestyle

5:49.01

Alexandra Polivanchuk

Gallaudet University

200 Yard IM

2:19.19Z

Audrey Harper

SUNY Cobleskill

50 Yard Freestyle

26.78!

Danielle Fredenburg

Cazenovia College

1 Meter Diving

245.75 (score)

Idolyn Villiotti, Erika Bareiss, Gabby Spencer, Olivia Touron

Wells College

400 Yard Medley Relay

4:39.57!

Idolyn Villiotti, Erika Bareiss, Gabby Spencer, Olivia Touron

Wells College

200 Yard Medley Relay

2:05.27!

Erin Rynn

SUNY Cobleskill

400 Yard IM

5:25.29Z

Alexandra Polivanchuk

Gallaudet University

100 Yard Butterfly

1:01.46!

Jamie Cooley

SUNY Cobleskill

200 Yard Freestyle

2:12.10!

Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:15.50Z

Jenn Foley / Idolyn Villiotti (tied)

Cazenovia College / Wells College

100 Yard Backstroke

1:08.14

Erin Rynn, Jamie Cooley, Sarah Duger, Jessa Pacatte

SUNY Cobleskill

800 Yard Freestyle Relay

9:13.40!

Erin Rynn

SUNY Cobleskill

1650 Yard Freestyle

20:43.20!

Idolyn Villiotti

Wells College

200 Yard Backstroke

2:31.99

Gabby Spencer

Wells College

100 Yard Freestyle

58.75!

Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Breaststroke

2:41.88Z

Alexandra Polivanchuk

Gallaudet University

200 Yard Butterfly

2:26.92

Erika Bareiss, Idolyn Villiotti, Olivia Touron, Gabby Spencer

Wells College

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4:02.65Z

All-Conference Second Team

Caitlyn Giniel, Tyler Little, Hannah Weideman, Jessa Pacatte

SUNY Cobleskill

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1:50.89!

Erin Rynn

SUNY Cobleskill

500 Yard Freestyle

5:51.09

Gabby Spencer

Wells College

200 Yard IM

2:25.46Z

Veronica Lubsen

College of St. Elizabeth

50 Yard Freestyle

27.66

Lauren Starkman

Gallaudet University

1 Meter Diving

200.40 (score)

Mary-Claire Gabri, Laura Krasniqi, Emily Thomas, Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

400 Yard Medley Relay

3:58.57!

Mary-Claire Gabri, Laura Krasniqi, Emily Thomas, Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Medley Relay

2:05.80!

Emily Thomas

Cazenovia College

400 Yard IM

5:45.59

Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

100 Yard Butterfly

1:04.90

Olivia Touron

Wells College

200 Yard Freestyle

2:12.23

Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:15.76Z

Gabby Spencer

Wells College

100 Yard Backstroke

1:08.21

Maria Corall, Shannon Tipton, Mary Karkos, Veronica Lubsen

College of St. Elizabeth

800 Yard Freestyle Relay

9:46.75

Alyssa Moseley

Cazenovia College

1650 Yard Freestyle

22:27.03

Mary-Claire Gabri

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Freestyle

2:35.20

Audrey Harper

SUNY Cobleskill

100 Yard Freestyle

59.02!

Sarah Duger

SUNY Cobleskill

200 Yard Breaststroke

2:52.22!

Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

200 Yard Butterfly

2:32.42

Jamie Cooley, Sarah Duger, Erin Rynn, Audrey Harper

SUNY Cobleskill

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4:02.96Z

All-Conference Third Team

Mary-Claire Gabri, Jenn Foley, Emily Thomas, Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Freestyle

1:53.76!

Jamie Cooley

SUNY Cobleskill

500 Yard Freestyle

5:59.09

Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

200 Yard IM

2:31.37

Erika Bareiss

SUNY Cobleskill

50 Yard Freestyle

28.24

Shannon Tipton, Maria Corall, Jen Scully, Veronica Lubsen

College of St. Elizabeth

400 Yard Medley Relay

4:50.79

Jamie Cooley, Sarah Duger, Erin Rynn, Audrey Harper

SUNY Cobleskill

200 Yard Medley Relay

2:08.30!

Caitlyn Giniel

SUNY Cobleskill

400 Yard IM

6:01.04

Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

100 Yard Butterfly

1:09.26

Audrey Harper

SUNY Cobleskill

200 Yard Freestyle

2:17.70

Sarah Duger

SUNY Cobleskill

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:18.94!

Mary-Claire Gabri

Cazenovia College

100 Yard Backstroke

1:08.50

Brittany Turner, Tandy Lewis, Esther Drake, Alexandra Polivanchuk

Gallaudet University

800 Yard Freestyle Relay

9:49.15

Allison O'Brien

Cazenovia College

1650 Yard Freestyle

22:44.53

Emily Thomas

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Backstroke

2:38.27

Olivia Touron

Wells College

100 Yard Freestyle

1:01.83

Hannah Weideman

SUNY Cobleskill

200 Yard Breaststroke

2:56.72

Jen Scully

College of St. Elizabeth

200 Yard Butterfly

3:02.84

Maria Corall, Shannon Tipton, Jen Scully, Veronica Lubsen

College of St. Elizabeth

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4:10.39!